0 Items In Cart

    Your Shpping Cart Is Empty

Menu

Business Privacy Policy

Business Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lion Games & Gifts Europe uses and protects any information that you give when you are browsing through our website.
 
Lion Games & Gifts Europe ensures that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Lion Games & Gifts Europe may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you comply with any changes. This policy is effective from 1-1-2012.
 
What information we need
 
• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
What we do with the information we gather
 
We require this information to understand your needs in order to provide you with a better service. In particular we gather guest information for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping. 
• Use of information to improve our products and services. 
• We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
• We may periodically send promotional emails to your registered email address about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting.
• We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. 
 
Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 
How we use cookies
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps  to analyze web traffic, or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being accessed. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and thereafter the data is deleted from our database. Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies according to preference. This however may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
Links to other websites
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting other websites which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
Controlling your personal information
 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at sales@liongames.net
• We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
• You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at sales@liongames.net.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at sales@liongames.net. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.